Cisco SFP modules

Cisco SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) modules are hot-swappable transceivers that support different interfaces, data rates, and distances. They are used in Cisco networking equipment to provide connectivity between different network devices. Cisco offers a wide range of SFP modules to meet different networking needs and requirements. Some of the popular Cisco SFP models include GLC-SX-MMD, GLC-LH-SMD, GLC-T, SFP-10G-SR, and SFP-10G-LR. These modules support different data rates and have varying maximum transmission distances over different types of fiber or copper twisted pair cables.

Types of Cisco SFP Modules

1. GLC-SX-MMD: This SFP supports Gigabit Ethernet and has a maximum transmission distance of 550 meters over multimode fiber.

2. GLC-LH-SMD: This SFP supports Gigabit Ethernet and has a maximum transmission distance of 10 kilometers over single-mode fiber.

3. GLC-T: This SFP supports Gigabit Ethernet and uses copper twisted pair cables, with a maximum transmission distance of 100 meters.

4. SFP-10G-SR: This SFP+ supports 10 Gigabit Ethernet and has a maximum transmission distance of 300 meters over multimode fiber.

5. SFP-10G-LR: This SFP+ supports 10 Gigabit Ethernet and has a maximum transmission distance of 10 kilometers over single-mode fiber.

These are just a few examples of Cisco SFP modules. There are many other models available to meet different networking needs and requirements.

For all your Cisco equipment need visit the Cisco Shop

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *